Privacy Policy

In by admin

Blaqmoji, LLC (“Blaqmoji”, “we”, “our” or “us”) values it’s users privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy” or the “Policy“) will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit and use our website https://blaqmoji.com  (the “Website“), our “Blaqmoji D9” mobile application (the “Application” or the “App“) or make use of online facilities, services and communications provided by us.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website and do not download and use our Application.

This Policy applies to data collected by Blaqmoji only and it does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that Blaqmoji does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us.   For avoidance of any doubt all information collected and processed during payment transactions for goods and/or services provided by Blaqmoji shall be processed by PayPal according to their Privacy Policy. Additionally, the information collected upon purchasing the Application from the Apple App Store and Google Play Store shall be managed by them based on their current privacy policies.

 

Minimum Required Age

Please note that the Website and the Application are not intended for use by users under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information through the Website. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a user under 13, we will delete it immediately.

 

Information We Collect

We collect both personal information (i.e. information that can be used to identify you as an individual) and non-personally identifiable information (i.e. information that cannot be used to identify you as an individual) through the Website and the Application.

  1. Personal information: the personal information that we collect is names of users and email addresses. We collect this information upon your initial set up of the Application or upon purchase of goods and/or services through our Website.
  2. Non-personally identifiable information: affiliation to a D9 organization, information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, traffic data, logs and other; search queries; communication data; information about your device and internet connection, including your IP address and location, operating system and browser type and others.

 

Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We may use cookies for automatic data collection. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a user’s device. We use cookies to personalize our content, to provide social media features to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media and analytics partners Google, YouTube and Vimeo who may combine it with other information that you have provided to them or that they have collected from you through your use of their services.

The information that we collect automatically is statistical data and cannot be used to identify you as an individual. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver better and more personalized services. The types of cookies that we use and the purpose for using them are listed in our Cookie Declaration, available here.

You may choose what unnecessary cookies you accept through our Cookie Declaration or refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you refuse to accept cookies through your browser you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

 

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Blaqmoji collects information upon your purchase of the Application and or goods/services from our Website and also when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access and use our Website and when we provide our services to you.

 

Why We Collect and Process Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information based on your explicit consent for the processing of your personal data and for the purpose of providing you with our services and products.

 

How We Use Your Information

(1) We will use your personal information:

– to contact you and to respond to your queries;

– to provide you with our services and products;

– to notify you about changes to our Website and Application, including this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service;

– to evaluate, improve and enhance the quality of our services;

– to detect and prevent fraud and investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing;

(2) We will use the non-personally identifiable information:

– to customize and improve our services and Application;

– to personalize and improve your experience with our Website and Application;

– to analyze and understand how users use the Website and Application and estimate their usage patterns;

– to recognize the visitors when they return to our Website and Application;

– to perform analytics;

 

How Long We Keep Your Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as you use our Services.  You have the right to request that your personal information is permanently removed from our system and database at any time. We will accommodate such requests within [30] days or less. You can e-mail such requests for permanent removal to info@blaqmoji.com.

 

Information Sharing

We do not share personal information collected from you with other companies or individuals. We may disclose personal and non-personally identifiable information with third parties service providers, engaged by us to provide technical support, hosting services, testing, network security or statistical services, any such disclosure will be subject to confidentiality obligations.

We reserve the right to disclose information from or about you if we have a good faith belief that such disclosure:

(a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal processes and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process or law enforcement requests served on us;

(b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website or App and the services we provide; or

(c) protects our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public. If you complain to us about content submitted through the Website, we may share the substance of your complaint with the contributor of that content in order to provide an opportunity for the contributor to respond.

 

Right to Request Changes to Your Data.

We provide you with many choices about the collection, use and sharing of your data, from deleting to correcting your data

1) Delete your data – you can request that we erase or delete all or some of your personal data (e.g., if it is no longer necessary to provide Services to you);

2) Change or correct your data – you have the option to   ask us to change, update or fix your data in certain cases, particularly if it’s inaccurate;

3) Object to, or limit or restrict, use of data – you can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (e.g., if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (e.g., if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held);

4) Right to access and/or take your data – you can ask us for a copy of your personal data and can ask for a copy of personal data you provided in machine readable form.

You may send us an e-mail at info@blamqoji.com to request any or all of the above.

 

Security

We take reasonable measures and precautions designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. We have adopted two-factor authentication. All information you provide to us is stored in a secure database. We restrict access to personal information to employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, if they fail to meet these obligations. However, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised or that your information will remain secure under all circumstances.

Although we do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website or App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

 

California Resident’s Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits the users of this Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@blamqoji.com

 

Linking To Other Websites and Services

Our Website may provide links to other websites and services. Please be aware that if you access a website or a service through a link we provide, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that site and we will not be responsible for the practices and policies adopted by those websites and services and we do not endorse their products and services.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will keep you informed of any amendments that we make to this privacy policy. We will post any changes that we make to our privacy policy on the Website home page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated.

If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the website home page. It is your responsibility to provide us with an up-to-date e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us any time  by sending an e-mail to: info@blamqoji.com or contact us at Blaqmoji, LLC, 1291 Martin Luther King Dr., Hayward, CA 94541